Physics

Physics Research


LIST OF RESEARCH SCHOLAR AWARDED WITH PH.D

Sr.No. Name of the Research Scholar Title of Research Date of Registration Date of Award
Dr. E. U. Masumdar
1. Dr. A.A.Yadav Studies on spray deposited CdS1-xSex thin films 28/12/2007 29/09/2011
2. Dr. M.A.Barote Processing, Characterization and Applications of chemo-synthesized Cd1-xPbxS thin films 12/09/2007 30/03/2012l

LIST OF RESEARCH SCHOLAR WORKING FOR PH.D
Sr.No. Name of the Research Scholar Title of Research Date of Registration Date of Award
Name of the Guide : Dr. E. U. Masumdar
1. Shri. S.S. Shaikh Synthesis and Characterization and Applications of CdSxTe1-x thin films 22/06/2015 Working
2. Shri.A.D. Kanwate Synthesis and Characterization and Applications of CdSexTe1-x thin films 09/12/2014 Working
Name of the Guide : Dr. A.A. Yadav
1. Smt. P.B. Kadam Growth and Characterization of MoO3 and NiMoO4 Thin films for Electrochemical Supercapacitor Applications. 23/02/2016 Working
2. Shri. N.M. Patil Growth and Characterization of ZnSxSe1-x and NiMoO4 Thin films for Photoelectrochemical Solar Cell Applications. 23/02/2016 Working
3. Mr. S.G. Nilange Studies on chemically synthesized Cu2FeSnS4 thin films. 23/02/2016 Working
4. Ms. V.A. Jundale Preparation and Characterization of NiFe2O4 and CoFe2O4 Thin Films for Electrochemical Supercapacitor Applications. 23/02/2016 Working
5. Chandrashekhar. R Growth and characterization of Undoped and doped RuO2 thin films for Electrochemical Supercapacitor Applications 30/07/2016 Working

LIST OF RESEARCH PROJECTS COMPLETED :

Research Project completed in the department
Name of Principal Investigator Duration of project Name of the research project Amount / Fund received Name of funding agency
Major Research Project
Dr. E. U. Masumdar 1 February 2010 to 31 January 2013 Synthesis of Pure and doped ZnO Thin films by spray pyrolysis and its application as a gas sensor 1,154,667.00 UGC, New Delhi
Dr. Abhijit A. Yadav 1 April 2014 to 31 March 2017 Development of Nanostructured Metal Oxide/Graphene Composite Thin Films for Supercapacitor Applications 2,455,000.00 Science and Engineering Research Board, Department of Science and Technology, New Delhi (SERB-DST, New Delhi)(SB/FTP/PS-068/2013 dated 9th December 2013)
Minor Resaerch Project
Dr M R Patil 1999-2012 Study of Boundary Value Problems 45,000.00 UGC, WRO Pune
Dr C.S Mali 2002-2009 Study of Microwave absorption by Camphoric Carbon 45,000.00 UGC, WRO Pune
Dr. E. U. Masumdar 2005-2007 Processing, Characterization and Applications of Antmony doped Cadmum Sulphide thin films. 40,000.00 UGC, WRO Pune
Dr. Abhijit A. Yadav 1 April 2009 to 31 March 2012 Growth and characterization of Semiconducting Cadmium Selenide thin films deposited by spray pyrolysis 90,000.00 UGC, WRO Pune F No.: 47-656/08
Mr. R. N. Kendre 1 April 2016 to 31 March 2018 Synthesis and characterization of In2S3 Thin films by spray Pyrolysis technique 270,000.00 UGC, WRO Pune F No.: 47-1073/14

Chemistry

Chemistry Research


LIST OF RESEARCH SCHOLAR AWARDED WITH PH.D

Sr.No. Name of the Research Scholar Title of Research Date of Registration Date of Award
Name of the Guide: Dr. S. D. Salunke
1. Dr. Shinde Ravindra S. “Synthesis and biological studies of some triazine heterocycles and their derivatives” 20-09-2010 15-05 2017

LIST OF RESEARCH SCHOLAR WORKING FOR PH.D
Sr.No. Name of the Research Scholar Title of Research Date of Registration Status
Name of the Guide : Dr. S. D. Salunke
1. Mr. Palke Dhananjay G. “Synthesis and Physicochemical study of potentially active O, N/S Donor ligands and their Transition Metal Complexes” 04-06-2009 Working
2. Mrs. Shaikh Naziyabegam P. “Studies on Synthesis and reactions of some heterocyclic compounds” 08-12-2010 Working
3. Mr. kadam Prasad D. “Synthesis of potentially active organic compounds and search for Novel Routes” 13-01-2012 Working
4. Mr. Dongapure Abhijit C. “Studies on Synthesis of Nitrogen heterocyclic compounds and their Analytical Applications” 01-03-2013 Working

Zoology

Zoology Research


LIST OF RESEARCH SCHOLAR AWARDED WITH PHD

Sr.No.

Name of the Project/ Endowments, Chairs

Name of the Principal

Investigator

 

Year of Award

 

Funds provided

 

Duration of the project

 1

“Potential uses of Probiotics from animal source.”

Prof Dr.V.S.Shembekar

 

20.03.2009

 

U.G.C

Rs. 9,61,300/

 

 

3 years

May 2012

 

2

 

Molecular characterization of Collagenase family Matrix

Mentally Proteinases (MMPs)  and investigations on their

inhibitors for cancer therapy

 

Dr.D.S.Rathod

 

24/12/2009

 

 

 

 

U.G.C

Rs.1079300/-

 

3 years

March 2012

 


B) Research Guide


Sr.No.

 

      Name of the Research Guide

 

Subject

 

Research area

 

 

1

 

 

Prof Dr.V.S.Shembekar

Research Supervisor in Zoology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zoology

 

 

Toxicology ,Probiotic, Hydrobiology, Clinical Biology

 

Research Supervisor in Fishery Science

 

Research Supervisor in Biotechnology

 

 

2

 

 

Dr.D.S.Rathod

Research Supervisor in Zoology

 

 

Toxicology , Hydrobiology, Clinical Biology

 

3

 

 Dr.K.S.Raut

Research Supervisor in Zoology

 

Toxicology, Hydrobiology

 

Ph.D. Awarded Students


Sr.No

Name of the Student

Subject

Topic of Research

Date of Registration

Date of Award

1

 

 

Mr.M.V.Lokhande

 

 

Zoology

 

 

Limnological Studies of Dhanegaon Reservoir: A practical approach to conserve it.

Dec. 03

 

 

Sept. 07

 

 

 

     2

 

 

Mr. D. S. Rathod

 

 

Zoology

 

 

Toxicity of some pesticides to freshwater   fish, Arias dussumirrie

 

Dec. 03

 

 

Oct..08

 

 

3

 

 

Miss. R.M.Reddy   

 

 

Zoology

 

 

Toxicity of some pesticides to freshwater  fish, Channa gachua

 

Dec. 03

 

 

Dec. 08

 

4

 

Miss. S. S. Korde

 

Fishery Science

 

Prevalence of diseases in aquarium fishes from Marathwada.

 

Dec. 03

 

 

June 09

 

 

5

 

 

Mr. P.S. Shete

 

 

Zoology

 

 

Toxicity of some heavy metals to freshwater fish, Arias dussumieri.  

 

Dec. 03

 

 

Jan. 12

 

 

6

 

 

Mr. S. P. Chavan

 

 Zoology

 

 

Toxicity of heavy metals to the freshwater fish, Garra mullya.

 

Jun. 04

 

 

Jan. 12

 

 

7

 

 

Mr. S.S. Kulkarni

 

Biotechnology

 

Study of Collagenase family MMPs  and development of their inhibitors  in cancer therapy.

 

Jun. 09

 

 

Oct. 12

 

 

8

 

 

Miss. S. A. Pawar

 

Zoology

Comparative Study of protozooan biodiversity  in relation to physico- Osmanabad, (M.S.)

 

 

 

Jun. 09

 

 

Sept. 14

Research Students Working


Sr.No

Name of the Student

Subject

Topic of Research

Date of Registration

Date of Award

1

Miss. V.T. Dhone

 

Zoology

Biology of Rohitee bleekeri from Marathwada region

 

 

Jun. 09

 

 

Work in

Progress

2

Mr. D.A. Nalle

Fishery Science

 

Effective Use of probiotic bacteria and supplement as growth promoter, immunomodulators in some fishes.

Jun. 09

 

 

Work in

Progress

 

3

 Miss. M.A.  Dhotre

Biotechnology

 

 

 

 

Molecular characterization of Submitted potential probiotic producing  microorganisms and studies on its application for improvement of                                                                                                     nutritional quality of feed                                                                               

 

Jun. 09

 

 

 

 

Work in

Progress

 

 

 

4

Mr. U. P. Sirdeshmukh

Zoology

 

 

Study of muscle physiology of environmental stress

Dec. 10

 

 

Work in

Progress

 

5

Mr. A. R. Deshmukh

 

Biotechnology

Study of of probiotic bacteria isolated from different sources. and their effective use in aquaculture.

 

 

 

Jan 11

 

 

Work in

Progress

6

Miss. Firdous Biradar

Biotechnology

 

Strain Improvement of Free Living N2 – Fixing Bacteria as a Potent Source of Biofertilizers

 

 

Dec 14

 

 

 

Work in

Progress

 

7

Mr. Sanghapal Kshirsagar

 

 

 

Characterization of glycation pattern and related post translation modifications on Human Serum Albumin.

 

Dec 14

 

 

Work in

Progress

8

Mr.Suraj  Dinkar Kadam

Biotechnology

Targeting Hemoglobin drug interaction in Diabetes mellitus

Dec 14

Work in

Progress

Microbiology

Microbiology Research


LIST OF RESEARCH SCHOLAR AWARDED WITH PHD

Sr.No. Name of the Research Scholar Title of Research Date of Registration Date of Award
1. Mr. P. B. Pawar Production of metabolites from rhizospheric Pseudomonas species for biocontrol of pomegranate pathogens 10/12/2014 -
2. Mr. S. M. Inchure Studies on plant growth promoting secondary metabolites of marine bacteria 10/12/2014 -
3. Mrs. M. D. Lokare Studies on laccase producingbacteria as lignin decomposer for solid waste management 10/12/2014 -

Marathi

Marathi Research


LIST OF RESEARCH SCHOLAR AWARDED WITH PHD

Geography

Geography Research


LIST OF RESEARCH SCHOLAR AWARDED WITH PHD

Sr.No. Name of the Research Scholar Title of Research Date of Registration Date of Award
Name of the Guide: Dr. O. V. Shahapurkar
1. V.N.Vinkar Geographical Study of Agriculture in Hingoli District 30.07.2009 23.05.2015
2. B.P.Gaikwad A Geographycal Analysis of Role of Irrigation in the Development of Agriculture in Latur District 22.11.2014 -
Name of the Guide: Dr. S.J.Phule
3. Mr. Raju Survase Cropping pattern of Jintur Taluka:A geographical Study Sept 2014

Commerce

Commerce Research


LIST OF RESEARCH SCHOLAR AWARDED WITH PH.D

Dr. P.N.Sagar
Sr. No. Name of the Research Scholar Status
1. S.J.Kulkarni Awarded
2. P.G.Kawale Awarded
3. P.R.Rodiya Awarded
4. C.K.Jivani Awarded
5. S.B.Kale Awarded
6. P.B.Kalaskar Awarded
7. D.V.Gaikwad Awarded
8. V.R.Waghmare Awarded
9. H.S.Patange Awarded
10. Sulochana Dengale Awarded
11. U.B. Sarda Awarded
12. Trupti Kucheriya Ongoing
13. V.R.Soni Ongoing
14. Sameena Shaikh Ongoing
15. S.B.Dongapure Ongoing
16. Neeta Patil Ongoing
Dr. A.J.Raju
1. M.V.Shinde Awarded
2. V.D.Dhumal Awarded
3. B.B.Lakshette Awarded
4. N.V.Pinamkar Awarded
5. U.N.Kale Submitted
6. V.A.Lamture Ongoing
7. D.G.Tandale Ongoing
8. R.Y. Rawal Ongoing
Dr. S. J. Kulkarni
1. D.D.Bansode Ongoing
2. P.B.Sangle Ongoing

Consolidated Statement
Sr. No. Name of the Research Supervisor Awarded Ongoing Total
1 Dr.P.N.Sagar 11 5 16
2 Dr. A.J.Raju 3 5 8
3 Dr.S.J.Kulkarni 0 5 2
Total 14 12 26

Research Projects


Grants for research projects sponsored by the government/non-government sources such as industry, corporate houses, international bodies, endowments, Chairs in the institution during the last five years(INR in Lakhs)

LIST OF PROJECT AND GRANT DETAILS

Name of the Project/ Endowments, Chairs Name of the Principal Investigator Department of Principal Investigator Year of Award Funds provided Duration of the project Sponsoring Agency
Year 1: 2012-2013
Growth and characterization of Semiconducting Cadmium Selenide thin films deposited by spray pyrolysis Dr. A. A. Yadav Physics 2012 17500.00 02 years UGC, WRO Pune
Investigation of Fluoride Content of Drinking Water and Public Health in Fluoride Prone Area of Latur District Dr. S. D. Salunke Chemistry and Analytical Chemistry 2012 100000.00 02 years UGC, WRO Pune
Dnyaneshwary ke Sanskrit Rupantar Mr. O. N. Madansure Sanskrit 2012 70000.00 02 years UGC, WRO Pune
Land use and Land cover study in Solapur District by using RS and GIS Technology Mr. K. B. Shinde Geography 2012 120000.00 02 years UGC, WRO Pune
Healthcare and Welfare Measures of Wards of Female Prisoners: A Study of Prisions in Maharashtra Dr. P. D. Pohekar Public Administration 2012 315000.00 03 years UGC, WRO Pune
Spatio Temporal Analysis of agricultural landuse in Ausa Tahsil: A Geographycal analysis Dr. O.V. Shahapurkar Geography 2012 25000.00 02 Years U.G.C. W.R.O. Pune
Improvement of Biogas/Methane generated from Municial Waste Mrs. M.A. Dhotre Biotechnology 2013 65000.00 01 years Jan-Adhar Sevabhavi Sanstha, Latur
Year 2: 2013-2014
Development of Nanostructured Metal Oxide/Graphene Composite Thin Films for Supercapacitor Applications Dr. A. A. Yadav Physics 2013 2455000.00 03 years Department of Science and Technology, New Delhi
Studies on Fermentive production of Alleochemicals by Rhizospheric Pseudomonous Species and its Application for Plant Growth Promotion in Viticulture Dr. D. V. Vedpathak Microbiology 2013 1105800.00 03 years UGC, New Delhi
A Study of Schubert Varieties and Linear Codes Associated with Schubert Varieties Mr. M. S. Wavare Mathematics 2013 200000.00 02 years UGC, WRO Pune
J.M. Singe’s Feminine and Premitive Treatment of Aran Women in his Writing: A Critical Study Dr. Anuja A. Jadhav English 2013 125000.00 02 years UGC, WRO Pune
Marathi Tamashache Swarup, Siddhi Ani Watchal Dr. B. B Deshmukh Marathi 2013 422800.00 03 years UGC, New Delhi
Marathi Tamashache Swarup, Siddhi Ani Watchal Dr. S. V. Patil Marathi 2013 55000.00 02 years UGC, WRO Pune
A Study of Buddhism in Pali Literature-Its Need and Neccessity Dr. S.M. Sonone Pali 2013 360000.00 03 years UGC, New Delhi
Pali Sahitya Adhar Stambha Dr. S.M. Sonone Pali 2013 120000.00 02 years UGC, WRO Pune
Vaidik Wadmay Me Rashtriya Chetana Tulanatmak Adhyayan Mr. R. K. Arya Sanskrit 2013 120000.00 02 years UGC, WRO Pune
A Study on Utilization of UGC XI Plan Development Grant (Including 14 Merged Schemes) by Affiliated Colleges (Grant-in-Aid) Under SRTMU, Nanded Dr. A.J. Raju Commerce 2013 90000.00 02 years UGC, WRO Pune
Year 1: 2014-2015
Development of Waste Composting Inoculums Dr. S.S. Kulkarni Biotechnology 2014 70000.00 01 years Jan-Adhar Sevabhavi Sanstha, Latur
FIST Program-2014 DST, New Delhi Principal, Dr.S.D. Salunke Physics, Chemistry and Analytical Chemistry, Botony, Zoology & Fishery Science, IT & Computer, Mathematics, Microbiology, Biotechnology 2014 3500000.00 05 years Department of Science and Technology, New Delhi
Bioleachate/waste water treatment Dr. R.B. Ade Biotechnology 2015 55000.00 01 years Jan-Adhar Sevabhavi Sanstha, Latur
Year 4: 2015-2016
FIST Program-2014 Shiv Chattrapati Shikshan Sanstha , latur Principal, Dr.S.D. Salunke Physics, Chemistry and Analytical Chemistry, Botony, Zoology & Fishery Science, IT & Computer, Mathematics, Microbiology, Biotechnology 2015 3500000.00 05 years Shiv Chhatrapati Shikshan Sanstha, Latur
A Discourse Analysis of Four Indian Dramas Dr. S.D. Bhandare English 2015 95000.00 02 years UGC, WRO Pune
Latur Shaharamadhil Yuvakatil Vyasanadhinata Dr. S.V. Patil Marathi 2016 80000.00 02 years Maharashtra Andhshraddha Nirmulan Samiti, Satara
Pali Bhasha Punarujjivan: Avhan ani Upay Dr.S.M. Sonone Pali 2016 50000.00 02 years Pracchabhasha Shikshan Va Sanshodhan Sanstha, Latur
Year 5: 2016-2017
Synthesis and characterization of In2S3 Thin films by spray pyrolysis technique Mr. R. N. Kendre Physics 2016 270000.00 02 years UGC, WRO Pune
Year 5: 2017-2018
Skill India :Needs,Opportunities and Challenges with special reference to Marathwada Region Dr. P. R. Rodiya Commerce 2018 100000.00 02 years SRTM . University Nanded